Pcmag.Com - Info pcmag.com

pcmag.com receives about 392,500 unique visitors and 765,375 (1.95 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,727.30/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,699,718.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank pcmag.com is ranked number 1,160 in the world and 0.0785% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 52.203.140.238. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - pcmag.com

Complete guide to PCs, peripherals and upgrades. Labs-based reviews of computer- and Internet-related products and services, technology news and trends, shopping advice, and price comparisons.
PC Magazine is your complete guide to PC computers, peripherals and upgrades. We test and review computer- and Internet-related products and services, report technology news and trends, and provide shopping advice and price comparisons.
How did pcmag.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is pcmag.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
392,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,775,000
Daily Pageviews:
765,375 (1.95 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,160 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0785% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 46.2%51.9%491
India 6.1%5.3%1490
United Kingdom 4.7%6.3%790
Canada 3.6%3.9%684
Australia 2.7%2.6%626
China 2.7%2.0%5204
Japan 2.6%1.7%3716
Greece 1.5%1.5%628
Germany 1.3%1.5%3651
France 1.2%0.9%3708
Italy 1.0%1.1%2940
Iran 1.0%0.9%2537
Spain 1.0%0.7%3310
Pakistan 0.9%0.7%1175
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.8%2365
Netherlands 0.8%0.6%1587
South Africa 0.8%0.5%1255
Mexico 0.7%0.5%2966
Nigeria 0.7%0.5%1196
Hong Kong 0.7%0.5%1165
Singapore 0.7%0.6%882
Sweden 0.7%0.7%1101
Malaysia 0.6%0.5%1421
Belgium 0.6%0.6%1166
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.4%1835
Poland 0.6%0.4%3245
Norway 0.5%0.5%1008
Philippines 0.5%0.4%1128
Brazil 0.5%0.4%5982

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
pcmag.com
86.42%81.80%1.84
uk.pcmag.com
7.51%6.24%1.61
in.pcmag.com
4.44%3.01%1.32
g00.pcmag.com
3.40%2.20%1.3
au.pcmag.com
3.08%2.22%1.4
sea.pcmag.com
1.46%0.97%1.3
gr.pcmag.com
1.09%1.11%2.0
latam.pcmag.com
0.95%0.58%1.2
me.pcmag.com
0.92%0.58%1.2
ru.pcmag.com
0.71%0.42%1.1
assets.pcmag.com
0.65%0.35%1.0
securitywatch.pcmag.com
0.19%0.10%1
sm.pcmag.com
0.16%0.08%1.0
a.pcmag.com
0.16%0.08%1
appscout.pcmag.com
0.10%0.05%1.0
nl.pcmag.com
0.10%0.07%1.3
preview.pcmag.com
0.03%0.07%3.8
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush pcmag.com
Domain:
  pcmag.com
Rank:
  262
Organic Keywords:
  3,258,906
Organic Traffic:
  9,093,714
Organic Cost:
  $24,725,229.00
Adwords Keywords:
  777
Adwords Traffic:
  1,597
Adwords Cost:
  $3,105.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  88
Page Authority:
  59
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
29,754
Total Backlinks:
  3,396,157
Follow Links:
  2,445,575
Nofollow Links:
  950,582
Referring Domains:
  58,551
Referring IPs:
  57,846

How socially engaged is pcmag.com?

Facebook:
  15,585
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  1,035
Stumbles:
  128,097
Buffer:
  412
Pins:
  2

How much pcmag.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$5,727.30
Monthly Revenue:
$171,819.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,090,464.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 397,230$4,556.22
United Kingdom 48,219$300.40
Canada 29,850$209.25
Australia 19,900$149.85
India 40,565$64.90
Germany 11,481$55.45
China 15,308$47.30
Japan 13,011$41.64
France 6,888$32.38
Italy 8,419$29.38
Sweden 5,358$28.50
Netherlands 4,592$23.37
Belgium 4,592$22.64
Greece 11,481$20.67
Norway 3,827$20.28
South Africa 3,827$16.88
Korea, Republic of 6,123$14.21
Singapore 4,592$13.73
Hong Kong 3,827$13.20
Malaysia 3,827$11.60
Nigeria 3,827$10.03
Iran 6,888$7.99
Saudi Arabia 3,062$6.18
Spain 5,358$5.95
Pakistan 5,358$5.68
Poland 3,062$5.54
Brazil 3,062$5.42
Philippines 3,062$4.96
Mexico 3,827$3.71

How much money do pcmag.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,043.16
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$31,294.68
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$380,751.99
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
126,639
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,799,168
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
46,223,216
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 71,501$820.12
Canada 7,462$52.31
United Kingdom 7,715$48.06
Australia 3,980$29.97
India 11,358$18.17
Germany 3,329$16.08
Greece 4,477$8.06
Sweden 1,500$7.98
China 1,990$6.15
Italy 1,431$5.00
Norway 765$4.06
Singapore 1,332$3.98
Netherlands 781$3.97
France 758$3.56
Belgium 551$2.72
Poland 1,010$1.83
Pakistan 1,714$1.82
Hong Kong 383$1.32
Saudi Arabia 643$1.30
Iran 1,102$1.28
Japan 390$1.25
Spain 1,018$1.13
Malaysia 306$0.93
Korea, Republic of 245$0.57
Philippines 214$0.35
South Africa 77$0.34
Mexico 344$0.33
Brazil 184$0.33
Nigeria 77$0.20

How much is pcmag.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,699,718.57

Where is pcmag.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.203.140.238
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.203.140.238

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does pcmag.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1955 ms) 43 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://gurgle.zdbb.net/segments.js?url=https%3a%2f%2fwww.pcmag.com%2f
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.pcmag.com/Content/responsive/css/site.css?version=2017-11-08c

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://dmx.districtm.io/s/10001/33c80920-4422-430c-b8e0-015ee4d6cc71 (expiration not specified)
https://dmx.districtm.io/s/10002/itS8Cm6Mokw8 (expiration not specified)
https://dmx.districtm.io/s/10003/afafbdab743fb87184601448 (expiration not specified)
https://dmx.districtm.io/s/10007/AAADQ5zt4J4EYQYdQI_dAAAAAAA (expiration not specified)
https://dmx.districtm.io/s/10011/53835778560909172242379306181937659589 (expiration not specified)
https://dmx.districtm.io/s/10014/ca5367e2bdb68c549548e5fda0bfdb8e (expiration not specified)
https://e2e-static.zdcommerce.io/e2e.js (expiration not specified)
https://pixel.cdnwidget.com/req/beginPersonalization (expiration not specified)
https://static.adsafeprotected.com/skeleton.js (expiration not specified)
https://bounceexchange.com/tag/1166/i.js (2 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-KJHB49 (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://g.pcmag.com/pcmag.js?cc=&url=https%3A//www.pcmag.com/ (20 minutes)
https://bbstatic.pcmag.com/js/z0WVjCBSEeGLoxIxOQVEwQ.min.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/ziffdaviscwnew43828***4654/moatad.js (4 hours)
https://prebid.districtm.ca/lib.js (8 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 5.8KiB (33% reduction).

Compressing https://assets.pcmag.com/media/images/560347-national-geographic-logo.jpg?thumb=y&width=300 could save 4.3KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing https://privacy-policy.truste.com/privacy-seal/seal?rid=ce211316-dfd0-4abb-8bfb-9cb70de1e37c could save 1KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing https://www4.pcmag.com/media/images/383473-deal-header.jpg could save 531B (13% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.6KiB (48% reduction).

Compressing https://stags.bluekai.com/site/30630?dt=0&r=252799973&sig=3563372584&bkca=KJ0aDL+rt***1dOg8kAOVcADmmQxhiCf01/GD0zNRf2/uG5***/P63XFvzrJqyc6ZYVcxyTkO3kqbKB3SeaJ7PsQrBG1F74BoS5IYE1zQ/WN6TG1rqibnb34KAlE5w7JN4BJOqyQJKP++Q2aPEb8hFleO9odD***n0TluWCFoVDFFkIiRQPXdOoFiEtJG1/rteA+t+2+lm8kNPPENnFHIO5XZi+HXbscnaWRFi7feUTxoa8VBXw0J+GyKaJ5a5SFweD6oAQ+p8151mOd8FsXlq6SEdjz42Et1m3sPjpg/8BMYgKmyy/9BiGFs5EtyDdeTLeWPuiMWiQqVcZ9GK84uMYe3WkAol3xqah3xZU30h05fPrb+A***VEnSP5WyW0JlxGsQDMYit7feT+ucNVICgwtqNAFmjsTUHez4uH9JfGLTSOVKLJdH1jkqh0IayqwbINzzqJ+DlEkVVrre04clhI2X7RG2ugXFPFA+2g+zggZIrqbgNlPl8cNnQTgT= could save 1KiB (55% reduction).
Compressing https://pixel.cdnwidget.com/req/beginPersonalization could save 543B (38% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#">Explore</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.pcmag.com/coupons">Coupons</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.pc…1329778,00.asp">RSS Feeds</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

pcmag.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.pcmag.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: COMODO RSA Domain Validation Secure Server CA
Valid from: Mar 29 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Mar 29 23:59:59 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: COMODO RSA Domain Validation Secure Server CA
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: COMODO RSA Certification Authority
Valid from: Feb 12 00:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Feb 11 23:59:59 2029 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: COMODO RSA Certification Authority
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: AddTrust External CA Root
Valid from: May 30 10:48:38 2000 GMT
Valid until: May 30 10:48:38 2020 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 4096 Bits
Common Name: AddTrust External CA Root
Organization: AddTrust AB, OU=AddTrust External TTP Network
Location: SE
Issuer: AddTrust External CA Root
Valid from: May 30 10:48:38 2000 GMT
Valid until: May 30 10:48:38 2020 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

pcmag.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Magazines and E-zines/Magazines

What sites are related to pcmag.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Age: 0
Date: Sun, 12 Nov 2017 16:27:02 GMT
Location: https://www.pcmag.com/
Server: AkamaiGHost
X-Instart-Request-ID: 14266205586042747706:BEQ01-NPPRY12:1510504022:1911
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: instart/nginx
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 163994
Connection: close
Age: 1
Date: Sun, 12 Nov 2017 16:27:02 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=97
X-Cache-Hits: 2
ETag: "90679290d25bd31:0"
Srvr: MVC03-R2
X-Varnish: 774740739 778410806
Prxy: PROXY01-R2
X-Instart-Request-ID: 513463022933557437:BEQ01-NPPRY03:1510504023:1911

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-04-18
Domain Age:
22 years 6 months 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: PCMAG.COM
Registry Domain ID: 220881_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-11-19T08:26:03.00Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-18T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2024-07-27T20:56:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Registrant Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Registrant Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Registrant City: NEW YORK
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10016
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2125033500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Admin Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Admin Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Admin City: NEW YORK
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10016
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2125033500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Tech Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Tech Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Tech City: NEW YORK
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10016
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2125033500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1406.AWSDNS-47.ORG
Name Server: NS-2025.AWSDNS-61.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-252.AWSDNS-31.COM
Name Server: NS-538.AWSDNS-03.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-11-19T08:26:03.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: PCMAG.COM
Registry Domain ID: 220881_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-06T21:06:34Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-18T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2024-07-27T20:56:13Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1406.AWSDNS-47.ORG
Name Server: NS-2025.AWSDNS-61.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-252.AWSDNS-31.COM
Name Server: NS-538.AWSDNS-03.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-12T16:27:06Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 10 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
pcmag.com widget